Visa Application Guidelines

  1. For more information please go to evisa.moip.gov.mm and information on restricted area go to mip.gov.mm.
    1. Your passport validity must have at least (6) months.
    2. You have to upload one COLOR PHOTO (4.8 cm X 3.8 cm) taking during last (3) months.
    3. Letter of Invitation to you from a registered company. (Sample Here)
    4. Company Registration of inviting company. (Sample Here)
      1. Certificate of Incoporation (For Local Company) or
      2. Certificate of Registration of Branch Office (For Foreign Investment Company)
    5. Visa, Master, American Express or JCB credit cards for the payment of USD 70.00.
  2. You will need the following before you apply :
  3. Business Visa processing information :
    1. The validity of eVisa approval letter is 90 days from the issued date. If it is expired, entry will be denied.
    2. Length of stay is (70) days from the date of arrival in Myanmar.
    3. eVisa service is non refundable.
    4. You will receive an email acknowledgement within 1 hour after successful payment.
    5. The processing time is upto (3) working days.
  4. eVisa is a only valid for a single entry. Re-entry will require a new visa.
  5. Currently passengers with eVisa are only permitted to enter via Yangon International Airport, Nay Pyi Taw International Aiport and Mandalay International Airport. We will announce other port of entry in due course.
  6. If you are visiting Myanmar via cruise, please contact your tour agent for Pre-arrangement Visa on Arrival. You will not be able to use eVisa to enter Myanmar via seaport.
  7. If the decision is not allowed to entry, you may return by the same flight.
  8. Ordinary passport holders from the following countries are giving visa exemption for 14 days-
    1. Brunei
    2. Cambodia
    3. Indonesia
    4. Laos
    5. Philippines
    6. Thailand (Three International Airports Only)
    7. Viet Nam
  9. With relevant Ministry recommendation letter, you may extend your Workshop/ Seminar/ Meeting/ Research Visa.
  10. Passport holder from the following countries and Taiwan are eligible to apply Workshop/ Seminar/ Meeting/ Research e-Visa:

Information and Visa Forms Regarding On-Arrival Visa

No. Country Name No. Country Name
1. Australia 26. Korea,Republic
2. Austria 27. Laos
3. Belgium 28. Latvia
4. Bulgaria 29. Lithuania
5. Brunei 30. Luxembourg
6. Cambodia 31. Malaysia
7. Canada 32. Malta
8. China 33. Norway
9. Croatia 34. Nepal
10. Cyprus 35. Netherlands
11. Czech Republic 36. New Zealand
12. Denmark 37. Poland
13. Estonia 38. Philippines
14. Finland 39. Portugal
15. France 40. Romania
16. Germany 41. Slovakia
17. Greece 42. Spain
18. Hungary 43. Slovenia
19. India 44. Singapore
20. Indonesia 45. Sweden
21. Ireland 46. Switzerland
22. Israel 47. Thailand
23. Italy 48. United States of America
24. Japan 49. United Kingdom Citizen
25. Korea,DPR 50. Viet Nam

The new system for granting entry visas and re-entry visas to foreigners will be introduced beginning January 11. According to the new system, there are 12 types of entry visa and three types of re-entry visa as mentioned here under in the tabular form:
12 types of entry visa

No. Type of Visa Fees Duration
1 Gratis Diplomatic/Official Courtesy Visa Free Tour of Duty
2 Official Visa US$ 20 28 days
3 Tourist Visa US$ 20 28 days
4 Business Visa US$ 36 70 days
5 Employment Visa US$ 36 70 days
6 Social Visa US$ 36 28 days
7 Religious Visa US$ 36 70 days
8 Education Visa US$ 36 70 days
9 Journalist Visa US$ 36 28 days
10 Crew Visa US$ 36 28 days
11 Workshop/ Seminar/ Meeting/ Research Visa US$ 36 28 days
12 Transit Visa US$ 18 24 hours

The above-mentioned visas can be applied for at Myanmar embassies abroad. Applications for Business Visa, Workshop, Seminar, Meeting, Research Visas, Crew Visa and Transit Visa can be obtained on arrival at Yangon International Airport, Mandalay International Airport and Nay Pyi Taw Internation Airport.

As MMCWA is NGO, we don't recommend to apply the business visa. Please kindly apply the Workshop, Seminar, Meeting, Research Visa.

Port of Entry:

The visitors are required to enter from Nay PyiTaw International Airport, Yangon International Airport and Mandalay International Airport.

List of Countries Having Bilateral Visa Exemption Agreements with Myanmar
(As of January 2014)
 
In Alphabetical Order

Sr. No. Country Diplomatic
Passport Holder
Duration of Stay Official /
Service
Passport Holder
Duration of Stay Ordinary
Passport Holder
Duration of Stay
1.  Bangladesh 90 days 90 days ×  
2.  Belarus 30 days 30 days ×  
3.  Brunei
Darussalam *
14 days 14 days ×  
4.  Cambodia * 30 days 30 days 14 days
5.  China (P.R.C.) 30 days 30 days ×  
6.  India 90 days 90 days ×  
7.  Indonesia * 14 days 14 days ×  
8.  Korea 
(Democratic People’s
Republic of Korea)
30 days 30 days ×  
9.  Korea 
(Republic of Korea)
90 days 90 days ×  
10.  Laos * 30 days 30 days 14 days
11.  Malaysia * 30 days 30 days ×  
12.  Philippines * 30 days 30 days 14 days
13.  Russia 90 days 90 days ×  
14.  Singapore * 30 days 30 days ×  
15.  Sri Lanka 30 days 30 days ×  
16.  Thailand * 30 days 30 days ×  
17.  Viet Nam * 30 days 30 days 14 days

 
N.B.:

  • Asterisk*denotes the Member States of the ASEAN.
  • According to these bilateral agreements, the Myanmar officials, holding either diplomatic or official passports, are kindly requested to check the visa requirements for their preparation of the trip. If unclear, please contact the Consular Department. (067-412063).